Programme of Events

The programme for the 2017 Huon Show is as follows (noting that this is subject to change):

9 00 a.m.                             Horse Section begins competition (horse area), Heavy Horse judging commences (main arena) & Poultry judging commences (poultry pavilion)

9.30 a.m.                             All stock judging commences

9.45 a.m.                             Woodchopping events commence

10.00 a.m.                           Bands Begin (Sundown Country Band – Stage 2Day Star Duo – Stage 1) Showjumping commences (main arena)

10.30 a.m.                           Scallywags children’s show – Tassal Entertainment Marquee

11.00 a.m.                          Goodfellas Band – Stage 2, Mr Beep Show – Tassal Entertainment Marquee & Ute Muster entries arrive at Showground  (main arena)

11.30 a.m.                             Dog High Jump, Punch & Judy Show Tassal Entertainment Marquee

12.00 noon                           Blues Underground Band – Stage 2 & Scallywags children’s show Tassal Entertainment Marquee

12.15 p.m.                            Judging – Huon Junior Quests – Tassal Entertainment Marquee

12.30 p.m.                           Sale of Livestock: Sheep followed by Cattle  – Sheep/Cattle area

12.45 p.m.                           Mr Beep Show – Tassal Entertainment Marquee

1.00 p.m.                             Goodfellas Band – Stage 2 & Presentation of Winners – Huon Show Quests – Stage 1

1.30 p.m.                             Punch & Judy Show – Tassal Entertainment Marquee

2.00 p.m.                             Sundown Country Band – Stage 2, Day Star Duo – Stage 1,  Scallywags children’s show- Tassal Entertainment Marquee

2.30 p.m.                             Grand Parade

3.00 p.m.                            Mr Beep Show – Tassal Entertainment Marquee, Blues Underground Band – Stage 2 & Official Afternoon Tea

3.30 p.m.                           Punch & Judy Show  Tassal Entertainment Marquee & Showjumping continues